Q: Fat Transfer Using Inner Knee?

Does taking fat from the inner knee and injecting it into the face mean the fat survives better that fat taken from the abdomen?

A. Generally, Fat Survival Is Mostly Related To The Technique.

Small studies suggested that fat from different body sites might have a different survival pattern.  I do not think we know enough to make a substantial claim.  I like the inner knees as donor site; most women like the contouring effect.

 

Q: Natural Look After Mid Face Lift And Fat Transfer Swelling?

I have had Cheek implants for 4 years and I have been happy with these. My eyes looked very hollow though and a fat transfer was performed 25 days ago to remedy this. I also had A mid-face lift at the same time.

Right now my cheeks are massive. I am really frightened that they are still so huge after 25 days and I’m beginning to doubt if the result will be natural/normal.

My plastic surgeon has said that the result will be normal but I would really appreciate some other input. Can I expect to look natural in 6-8 weeks?

A. You Would Expect Significant Swelling After The Procedure.

Combination of midface lift and fat transfer can result in the expected post-operative swelling. With previous cheek implant surgery, drainage patterns may be affected and the resulting swelling may take longer to clear.

Your surgeon should be able to determine whether there is any localized fluid collection that is contributing to the swelling. You may also ask your surgeon whether gentle lymphatic massage could help clear the swelling. If there are no unexpected complications, you can expect to see significant reduction in the swelling by week 6.

 

Q: Fat Transfer For Compound Fracture Scar?

I have a compound fracture scar to the inner part of my lower right leg from an accident that occurred when I was 11 (I am 28 years old). I’ve been able to see a plastic surgeon who advised me that he could take some fat from my stomach and put this into the indented area of the scar. However, he said that there was a risk that the fat could seep through the scar tissue and cause an ulcer (20% chance). I wonder what your views are on this and whether you have performed this procedure yourself and its success rate.

A. Fat grafting may be a good option to correct your scar deformity

The scar deformity has two components:

1-The loss of volume from the area after orthopedic procedures.

2-Scar bands that form in the deep plane and tether the skin.

To properly correct the deformity, it may be necessary to release the tethering and then add the fat grafts. It may take more than one attempt to get good results. Knowing that one can add more fat later, will remove the impetus to put too much fat and risk ulcerations, etc